Booker T. Washington HS for the Performing & Visual Arts
BTWHSPVA
Last updated:
5/17/2019 11:16 am
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
more
District Calendar
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
January
2017
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
1
New Year's Day
2
Winter Break
3
Winter Break
4
Winter Break
5
Winter Break
6
Winter Break
7
MUSIC: Area Tryouts (Choir)
MUSIC: TMEA Area Auditions (Band)
8
Young Arts Week (Miami)
9
Teacher Work Day/Student Holiday
Young Arts Week (Miami)
9:00a
Dance Teacher PD (V&P Arts Dept.)
10:00a
Communications Meeting
4:30p
World Language PD
7:00p
Young Arts Watch Party (Vocal)
10
4th Six Weeks Begins/2nd Semester
A DAY
Young Arts Week (Miami)
8:15a
FACULTY MEETING
4:30p
VA: Middle School Show Load-In
7:00p
Young Arts Watch Party (Theatre / Jazz)
11
B DAY
Young Arts Week (Miami)
8:15a
Production Meeting
12:00p
World Dance Residency
7:00p
Young Arts Watch Party (Dance / Film)
12
A DAY
Young Arts Week (Miami)
12:00p
World Dance Residency
5:30p
PTSA Board Meeting
6:00p
Magnet Open House for Prospective Students
7:00p
Young Arts Watch Party (Classical Music)
13
B DAY
Young Arts Week (Miami)
8:15a
PACT Meeting
9:30a
Prospective Student Tours
12:00p
World Dance Residency
2:00p
DANCE: TITAS Master Class
5:00p
Interlochen Summer Intensive Auditions
7:00p
Young Arts Watch Party (Visual Arts Exhibition)
14
Young Arts Week (Miami)
15
Young Arts Week (Miami)
16
Martin Luther King Day
Staff/Student Holiday
17
A DAY
THEATRE: "The Island" (Mime Show) Load-In
8:15a
Arts PLC Meeting
4:30p
Audition Workshop for Prospective Students
4:30p
DANCE: Senior Concert Tech
4:30p
VA: Middle School Exhibit through January 26th
18
B DAY
THEATRE: "The Island" (Mime Show) Load-In
8:30a
Student Council Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Senior Concert Rehearsal
5:00p
New Teachers Academy Meeting (V&P Arts Dept.)
19
A DAY
MUSIC: TMEA All Region Band Clinic/Concert (Band)
THEATRE: "The Island" (Mime Show) Load-In
6:00a
DANCE: Non-Chor Senior Concert
8:15a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Communications Meeting
12:00p
World Dance Residency
4:00p
MUSIC: Senior Cafeteria (Jacko)
5:00p
Parent Conference Night
7:00p
DANCE: Choreographed Senior Concert
20
B DAY
MUSIC: TMEA All Region Band Clinic/Concert (Band)
THEATRE: "The Island" (Mime Show) Load-In
8:30a
NHS Meeting
12:00p
World Dance Residency
6:00p
DANCE: Non-Chor Senior Concert
7:00p
DANCE: Choreographed Senior Concert
21
9:00a
MUSIC: Dallas Bach Society Camp (Jacko)
9:00a
Saturday School Tutoring
11:00a
MET Live
22
23
A DAY
8:15a
Production Meeting
4:30p
Rep I Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Island" Tech
24
B DAY
8:15a
Academic PLC Meeting
8:15a
TLC Meeting
4:30p
Rep I Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Island" Tech
5:30p
DISD Music PLC
25
A DAY
8:30a
Student Council Meeting
4:30p
CREATIONS Orientation
4:30p
Rep I Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Island" Tech
5:00p
Dance Festival Planning Meeting (V&P Arts Dept.)
26
B DAY
4:00p
Orchestra Mtg - Senior Caf.
4:30p
Rep I Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Island" Tech
6:00p
MUSIC: Mariachi Parent Meeting
6:00p
VA: Middle School Closing Reception
27
A DAY
8:15a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Communications Meeting
4:30p
Rep I Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Island" Tech
28
MUSIC: Orchestra DISD Pre-UIL Solo & Ensemble
8:00a
Auditions
29
30
B DAY
8:15a
Production Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Island" Dress Rehearsal
6:30p
Stage Combat Dallas Fight Night
31
A DAY
12:00p
Legacy Principal & Faculty Luncheon
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
4:30p
THEATRE: "The Island" Dress Rehearsal
4:30p
VA: NAHS Exhibit Load-In
1
B DAY
12:15p
Juilliard Audition Parent Meeting
3:15p
Juilliard Audition Parent Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Juiliard Auditions
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Island" Performance
2
A DAY
8:30a
Student Forum w/ Dr. Rudes
4:00p
Norm Reference Testing
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
5:30p
PTSA Board Meeting
6:00p
DANCE Guild Board Meeting
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Island" Performance
3
B DAY
8:15a
PACT Meeting
10:00a
Communications Meeting
4:30p
DANCE: Joffrey Summer Intensive auditions
4:30p
DANCE: Rep II Residency
7:00p
THEATRE: "The Island" Performance
4
MUSIC: UIL Solo & Ensemble (Orchestra)
MUSIC: UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest (Choir)
8:00a
Auditions